Nice IFF 2016 Awards Winners

No Comment Yet

Congratulations to all of the nominees of the 2016 International Filmmaker Festival of World Cinema NICE. Below are all of the winners for the 2016 edition.

You can find all laurels at the foot of the page.

Unproduced Script Winners

Losing Face
Lynne Alana Delaney

Power Play
Colin K. Stewart

Shadow of a Shadow
Alan Redpath

Waterloo
Chuck Griffith

She Had Me At Hello
Anike Bay


Filmmaker Winners

Best Animation

And Tomorrow I’ll Go Back to Lisbon
Marion Nyffenegger

 

Scientific and Educational Award

Unforgotten: The Story of Paul Pender
Bennett Leeds

 

Best Original Recorded Song

Love is Like Water
Carl Emerton

 

Best Costume

God’s Acre
Rebecca Gore

 

Best Editing of a Documentary

Of Shark and Man
David Diley

 

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

Spirit of the Bull
Paco De La Garza Balli

 

Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary

Until Cancer Do Us Part
Jan-Olof Svarvar

 

Best Foreign Language Documentary

Warp Winding
Afsaneh Heidari

 

Best Director of a Short Documentary

Ota Benga
Niyi Coker, Jr

 

Best Short Documentary

The Noble Heirs
John Sargent

 

Best Director of a Feature Documentary

Spirit of the Bull
Edwin E. Brochin

 

Best Feature Documentary

Unforgotten: The Story of Paul Pender
Bennett Leeds

 

Best Hair & Make Up

Jack is Pretty
Jen Mille

 

Best Original Score

To The Moon and Back
Kyle Eastwood
Russ Howard III
Matt McGuire

 

Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Film

The Last One
jean-Bapriste Pacioselli
Kyrian Rouvet

 

Best Editing of a Foreign Language Film

The Sin of Those Who Love Us
Tiago Carvalho
Vasco de Oliveira

 

Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film

Dionysus & Apollo
Will Politan

 

Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film

7 Years Before
Maged Mohamed
Sonja Maria Kröner

 

Best Short Foreign Language Film

An Untold Story of Paperboats
Neeru Khera
Naveen Khera

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film

The Sin of Those Who Love Us
Elisabete Piecho

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film

The Buried Secret
Bassem Moughnie

 

Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film

Backroad
Yuna Shigeishi

 

Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film

The Day to Choose
Cheng-Xi Lin

 

Best Director of a Foreign Language Film

The Buried Secret
Ali Ghaffari

 

Best Foreign Language Feature Film

The Trap
Eclipse Productions
Juan Carlos Solis
Carlos Alberto Poe

 

Best Sound Design

Of Shark and Man
David Lawrie

 

Best Visual Effects

The Last Journey of the Enigmatic Paul WR
Macguff/Small

 

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film

X
Jesper Skouboelling

 

Best Editing of a Short Film

Baby Show
Michael Delaney
DUB-L

 

Best Cinematography in a Short Film

2 Brothers
Cheok Lei

 

Best Comedy

Route Canal
Joe Ferrera

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film

Becoming Lucy
Rozie Bacchi

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film

Gravedigger
Alan Zwerling

 

Best Lead Actress in a Short Film

Letting Go
Christina July Kim

 

Best Lead Actor in a Short Film

iDeal Wife
Ben Bagley

 

Best Director of a Short Film

Lay It On Me
Michelle Larkin

 

Best Short Film

Soliloquy
Ivana De Maria
Selina Ringel
Charles Campos
Laura Morales
Dan Levy Dagerman

 

Best Story

Thomas Chapin, A Night Bird Song
Stephanie J Castillo
Noel Izon

 

Jury Award

This Modern Man is Beat
David J Schroeder
Tom Brunstetter
Tommee May

 

Talented New Director

A Sicilian Dream
Philip Walsh

 

Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film

TikTok TikTok
Shomshuklla Das

 

Best Editing of a Feature Film

The Answer
Aseem Sinha

 

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film

Influence
Douglas Underdahl

 

Best Feature Film

The Tribe
Dena Hysell
Ian Paxton
Roxy Shih
Brandon Tansley

 

Best Supporting Actress

The Tribe
Anne Winters

 

Best Supporting Actor

Second Chance
Sal Rendino

 

Best Lead Actress

Birthday
Shian Denovan

 

Best Lead Actor

Second Chance
Gregg Prosser

 

Best Director

The Answer
Pavan Kaul

 

Best Film

Hamlet’s Ghost
Walker Haynes
Gabriel Schmidt
Richard Prince

Film Fest Webteam

Author

Film Fest Webteam

Would you like to contribute content to the FIlm Fest International website and have your own custom author page & bio? Drop us an e-mail at webteam@filmfestinternational.com :D

Up Next

Related Posts