Milan IFF 2015 Filmmaker Award Winners

No Comment Yet

 

  1. Best Animation
    Isola del Giglio
    Tom Schroeder
    Michelle Brost
    Michael Peterson
    Amanda Donahue
  2. Scientific & Educational Award
    Ladies of Science: The Extraordinary Story of Mary Rosse & Mary Ward
    Alessandra Usai
    Liam Grant
  3. Best Original Recorded Song
    Nali
    Kit Bong Cheung
    Yoyo Sham
  4. Best Costume
    South Beach on Heels
    Dmitry Zhitov
  5. Best Editing of a Documentary
    Endless Corridor
    Eugenijus Mironovicious
    Kostas Radliskas
    Ruslan Akmanov
  6. Best Cinematography in a Documentary
    The Falconer – Sport of Kings
    Edwin Brochin
  7. Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary
    Box 25
    Delfina Vidal
    Mercedes Arias
  8. Best Foreign Language Documentary
    Box 25
    Delfina Vidal
    Mercedes Arias
    Luis Pacheco
  9. Best Director of a Short Documentary
    The Muse is the Mountain
    Teresa Mular
  10. Best Short Documentary
    Ladies of Science: The Extraordinary Story of Mary Rosse & Mary Ward
    Alessandra Usai
    Liam Grant
  11. Best Director of a Feature Documentary
    Decoding Baqtun
    Elisabeth Ligia Thieriot
  12. Best Feature Documentary
    Lords of BSV
    Maria Soccor
  13. Best Hair & Make Up
    The Chosen One
    Gabi Cretan
    Olimpia Stoicea
    Alexandra Barladeanu
    Margo Stefan
  14. Best Original Score
    Let’s Dance to the Rhythm
    Chris Perry
    Ronnie Monsorate
    Jacob Pereira
  15. Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Film
    Time of Crows
    Wolfgang H. Scholz
  16. Best Editing of a Foreign Language Film
    A White Light
    Alberto Nacci
  17. Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
    La Scultura
    Marco Fracassa
  18. Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
    In Another Life
    Yusuke Hayamizu
  19. Best Short Foreign Language Film
    Pearl
    Amy Sedgwick
  20. Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film
    Filigrane
    Marie Constantinesco
  21. Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film
    A Tale with Christ & Jesus
    Dayron Moreno
  22. Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
    Hopscotch
    Sohini Mukherjee Roy
  23. Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film
    A Tale with Christ & Jesus
    Hector Medina
  24. Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
    Let’s Dance to the Rhythm
    Bardroy Barretto
  25. Best Foreign Language Feature Film
    The Chosen One
    Cristian Comeaga
  26. Best Sound Design
    Let’s Dance to the Rhythm
    Sanjay Maurya
    Allwin Rego
    Alok De
  27. Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
    1500 Words
    Andrew Chaplin & James Menzies
  28. Best Editing of a Short Film
    LOVE
    Annette Davy
    Bernadette Jones
    Randall Michael Tobin
  29. Best Cinematography in a Short Film
    Alchemy
    CJ Baker
  30. Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
    Remember My Story (ReMoved Part 2)
    Sabrina Culver
  31. Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film
    1500 Words
    Mike Wozniak
  32. Best Lead Actress in a Short Film
    Awaken
    Olivia DiNino
  33. Best Lead Actor in a Short Film
    Stuck in the Middle
    Kris Swinnen
  34. Best Director of a Short Film
    Salome
    Kevin Bisbangian
  35. Best Short Film
    Hand Over Hand
    Jenn Gomez
  36. Best Comedy
    S2
    Bruno Bini
  37. Best Story
    Maria
    David Fezjuli
    Carmen Molinar
  38. Jury Award
    The Journey
    Lance Nielsen
  39. Talented New Director
    Cusp
    Oliver Warren
  40. Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film
    Carlos Dunn’s Katherine
    Carlos Dunn
  41. Best Editing of a Feature Film
    Emulsion
    Daniel J.Mellow
  42. Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
    Aspirin for the Masses
    Matthew Creger
    Elizabeth Zosso
  43. Best Feature Film
    Cry
    Jonathan Buchner
    Erin Nicole Parisi
    Clay Luther
    Chris Pearce
  44. Best Supporting Actress
    Dark
    Alexandra Breckenridge
  45. Best Supporting Actor
    Chasing Valentine
    Brad Cowan
  46. Best Lead Actress
    Chasing Valentine
    Gwenlyn Cumyn
  47. Best Lead Actor
    Smoke Filled Lungs
    Jason Cabell
  48. Best Director
    All in Time
    Marina Donahue
    Chris Fetchko
  49. Best Film
    Smoke Filled Lungs
    Jason Cabell
    Christopher Huber
    Asif Akbar
    William Bettas

Film Fest Webteam

Author

Film Fest Webteam

Would you like to contribute content to the FIlm Fest International website and have your own custom author page & bio? Drop us an e-mail at webteam@filmfestinternational.com :D

Up Next

Related Posts