London IFF 2017 Winners

No Comment Yet

Unproduced Script Winners

Perfect Couple/Lale
Berrin Ilhan

Deirdre of the Sorrows
Mr. Lyons

A Woman Untitled
Charles William Lane

Colour me Jane
Elsa McRae

Redbone
Ned Eckhardt

The Wonderful
Demitra Papadinis

Damsels in Diamonds
Vivek Kumar

Film Winners

Best Animation or Animated Sequence
One Per Person
Nasheet Zaman
Jacquelyn ‘Jac’ Piette
Melissa Nemcek
Brian L. Tan ‘BLT’

Scientific & Educational Award
Searching for the Animal
Dani Goggel
Francisco Pulgarin
Victor Gaviria

Best Costume
The Open
Sarah Pariset

Best Editing of a Documentary
Outcaste – The House that Carol Built
Colin Graham
Laura Graham

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Like Notes of Music – Christian Peltenburg-Brechneff the Landscape Painter
Michael Magee
Michael Spindler
Jeff Turick

Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary
Attempt on the State
Andrzej Tarkowski-Kiliszewski

Best Foreign Language Documentary
March
Hirokazu Tsunoda

Best Director of a Short Documentary
The Checklist Effect
Lauren Anders Brown

Best Short Documentary
Dancing in the Dark
Mary Jennings
Kathy Gibbons

Best Director of a Feature Documentary
Outcaste – The House that Carol Built
Colin Graham
Laura Graham

Best Feature Documentary
An Open Door
Noel M.Izon
Sharon DelMendo
Stacey Brumbaugh

Best Hair, Makeup & Body Design
20 Years
Dramatics Inc

Best Original Score
A Reason to Leave
Paul Fincham

Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Film
The Bench – Your Every Thought is Mine
Kevin Phillips
Emma Wheeler
Matthew McCarthy

Best Editing of a Foreign Language Film
Zeitgeist Protest
Joe Blondin

Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
Southern Edge of the Cloud
Thierry Arbogast

Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
Love is Color Blind
Jiaqi Liu

Best Short Foreign Language Film
Forgiveness
Rima Irani

Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Orange
Gizem Erdogan

Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film
The Lady From Satsuma
Masayuki Deai

Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
DeXit- The Next Refugee Will Be You
Jarah Maria Anders

Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Journey Notes
Giulio Neglia

Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
Ito ~ 1000 Year Princess
Yasushi Fuluichi

Best Foreign Language Feature Film
Tatara Samurai
Hirotaka Mori

Best Sound Design
Random Karma
Randy Paul Ayres

Best Visual Effects
Frame Switch
Erik DeFries
Joseph A. Schrengohst

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
The Admired
Jacqueline Murphy
Leonid Andronov
Lynne Newton

Best Editing of a Short Film
The Bridge
Tom Schneider

Best Cinematography in a Short Film
The Watchers
Vincent Pascoe

Best Short Comedy
The Last Laugh
Paul Hendy

Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
Chocolate
Amy Argyle

Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film
That’s Opportunity Knocking
Moronai Kanekoa

Best Lead Actress in a Short Film
The Admired
Jacqueline Murphy

Best Lead Actor in a Short Film
Stuck in the Middle
Kris Swinnen

Best Director of a Short Film
Finding Fortune
Kayli Fortun

Best Short Film
Prey for Me
Ryan Stowell

Best Story
Promises Halimo Can’t Keep
Paula Palacios

Jury Award
The System
Keith Kelly

Talented New Filmmaker
Father
Lella Satie

Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film
Untitled (a film)
Chris Loizou

Best Editing of a Feature Film
Permanent
J. Poisson

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Untitled (a film)
Federico Alfonzo

Best Feature Comedy
Cherry Pop

Best Feature Film
Random Karma
Randy Paul Ayres

Best Supporting Actress
Yellow Fever
Nahanni Johnstone

Best Supporting Actor
Diversion End
Andres Faucher

Best Lead Actress
A Reason to Leave
Alice Bird

Best Lead Actor
Tomodachi
Jacky Woo

Best Director
Bad Frank
Tony Germinario

Best Film
A Reason to Leave
Norman Gregory
Carolyn Weldon

Film Fest Webteam

Author

Film Fest Webteam

Would you like to contribute content to the FIlm Fest International website and have your own custom author page & bio? Drop us an e-mail at webteam@filmfestinternational.com :D

Up Next

Related Posts