London IFF 2015 Filmmaker & Script Award Winners

No Comment Yet

Film Awards

Best Animation
Rome Was! A Piranesian Vision
Randolph Langenbach

Scientific & Educational Award
The Promise
Phil Hughes
Hambi Haralambous

Best Music in Film
Venice is Saved
Serena Nono

Best Costume
South Beach on Heels
Dmitry Zhitov

Best Cinematography
The Look
Adrian Sierkowski

Best Editing of a Documentary
As The Tree Under The Hurricane
Claudia Fischer

Best Producer of a Documentary Film
The Falconer “Sport of Kings”
Edwin Brochin

Best Foreign Language Documentary
Sweet & Sour Salsa
Gustavo Cuervo Rubio

Best Director of a Short Documentary
As The Tree Under The Hurricane
Claudia Fischer

Best Short Documentary
Mbeti: The Road to Kisesini
Ann Bromberg
Carol Dean
Lana Ives

Best Director of a Feature Documentary
Is There A Middle Class in Albania
Pluton Vasi

Best Feature Documentary
Out of Nothing
Chad DeRosa

Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
Lake Amber
Zhang Yang

Best Foreign Language Short
Silent Tears
Ilango Ramanathan

Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Film
Lake Amber
Zhang Yang

Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Asintado
Aiko Melendez

Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Picnic
Uditvanu Das

Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
N+N
Mo Lai Yan-Chi

Best Foreign Language Feature Film
Wax: We Are X
Lorenzo Corvino

Best Hair & Make-Up
South Beach on Heels
Dmitry Zhitov

Best Soundtrack
Borderline
Giacomo Cella

Best Editing of a Short Film
Someone
Elens Spirina
Sham Il

Best Producer of a Short Film
Paddy’s in the Boot
Kevin Ryan

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
Chain Reaction
Kevin Bisbangian
Judith Wyler

Best Lead Actress in a Short Film
Catching Fireflies
Carlotta Elektra Bosch
Gianna Gomez

Best Lead Actor in a Short Film
Summer of Tom
Simon Paul Sutton

Best Director of a Short Film
De Puta Madre / A Love Story
Catherine Black

Best Short Film
Forgiveness is a Weapon
Scott Cronan

Rising Star Award
Brooklyn Sabino-Smith (Oracabessa)

Honourable Mention
Arde Lucus
Oscar Brais Revalderia Prieto

Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film
Jonny’s Sweet Revenge
Jonathan Beech

Best Editing of a Feature Film
Flori Di Baal
Leonardo Pepi

Best Producer of a Feature Film
Jonny’s Sweet Revenge
Mark David
Ra-Ana Gillian
Trent Tackbary
Andrew Beiner
Jonathan Beech

Best Story
Sour Milk
Elliott Gonzo

Jury Award
If the Trees Could Talk
Michael Weinstein

Best Feature Film
The Algerian
Giovanni Zelko

Talented New Director
Komatose
Mark Boucher

Best Supporting Actress
The Other Kind
Paula Rhodes

Best Supporting Actor
Busted City
Arch Harmon

Best Lead Actress
Oracabessa
Brooklyn Sabino Smith

Best Lead Actor
The Algerian
Ben Youcef

Best Director
Oracabessa
Richard A Nelson

Best Film
Golf Cart Jihad
Jeff Kimble
Kellie DiCarlo

Script Awards

Tree House
Jay Mullings

The Man Who Killed Hitler
Fausto Politi

Night Witches
Steven Prowse

The Rage
David Brett

Please Gentlemen, Ask Me Who I Am
Cinzia Gagliardi

Laurels

Please click the laurel to open it larger, then right click and choose “Save Image As”.

Film Fest Webteam

Author

Film Fest Webteam

Would you like to contribute content to the FIlm Fest International website and have your own custom author page & bio? Drop us an e-mail at webteam@filmfestinternational.com :D

Up Next

Related Posts