Berlin IFF 2016 Winners

1 Comment

Congratulations to all of the nominees of the 2016 International Filmmaker Festival of World Cinema BERLIN. Please see the full winners list below.

Winners Laurels can be found at the bottom of this page.

Unproduced Scripts

Haria’s World
Houssein Hijazi

Sanak
Vivek Kumar

Buenos Aires
Olga Rojer

In the Voodoo Parlour of Marie Laveau
M Cristina Beato

Supremacy
Rosalyn Rosen

Filmmaker Awards

Best Animation or Animated Sequence
Secrets, Dreams, Faith and Wonder…
Stephen Travis Pope
R. Lane Clark
Lance Putnam
Graham Wakefield
Haru Ji

Scientific & Educational Award
Choc’late Soldiers
Stacey Brumbaugh
Noel M.Izon
Gregory S.Cooke

Best Original Recorded Song
The Keys
Joe Hoster
Marc Wyler
Sonia Benarab
Archie Thomas

Best Costume
The Miller Prediction
Tabitha Orr

Best Editing of a Documentary
The Arts of the Monsoon
Tim Psarras
Scott Thorton
Tom Laughlin

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Of Shark and Man
Hugh Fairs
David Diley
Mike Neumann
Hamish Harper

Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary
When I Grow Up, I Want to Be Flamenco
Jacques Thouvenot

Best Foreign Language Documentary
The Muse is the Mountain
Teresa Mular

Best Director of a Short Documentary
Berlin – Layers of Movement
Natascha Kuederli

Best Short Documentary
The Invisible World
Jen Fineran

Best Director of a Feature Documentary
Outcaste – The House that Carol Built
Colin Graham
Laura Graham

Best Feature Documentary
Lords of BSV
Maria Soccor

Best Hair, Make Up & Body Design
Tomodachi
Feminine Annex Inc
Mei Suzuki

Best Original Score
Kurdistan-Kurdistan
Amed Tabar

Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Film
Hopscotch
Shomshuklla Das

Best Editing of a Foreign Language Film
Mercy’s Blessing
Luis Dechtiar
Lawai Nuesslein

Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
The Lady From Satsuma
Yoshinobu Furukawa

Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
I-EMME
Alberto Mosca

Best Short Foreign Language Film
Mercy’s Blessing
May Taherzadeh

Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film
The Sin of Those Who Love Us
Elisabete Piecho

Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Reckless
Tio Pakusadewo

Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
No Second Take
Kimberly Anne Cordero

Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film
The Lady From Satsuma
Motoya Izumi

Best Director of a Foreign Language Film
Kaikou
Jacky Woo

Best Foreign Language Feature Film
Reckless
Rosman Mohamed

Best Sound Design
Icaro
Fabio Carneiro Leão

Best Visual Effects
Forgiveness
Ziad Ieyia
Rawd Abi Akar

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
Bondage
David Henry Hwang
Esquire Jauchem

Best Editing of a Short Film
Dissonance
Gerald Nott
John O’Hara
Andrew W. Chan

Best Cinematography in a Short Film
The Glove
Cristian Gugu

Best Short Comedy
War Of The Dads
Anna Fishbeyn
XOFeminist Productions

Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
As Life Shifts
Deborah Kuhn

Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film
Sanctuary
Jon Briddell

Best Lead Actress in a Short Film
As Life Shifts
Felicia Greenfiled

Best Lead Actor in a Short Film
Bound For Greatness
Keir O’Donnell

Best Director of a Short Film
Beast or Raven
Andreas Anastasis

Best Short Film
What to do with the Silence
Naomi Beukes-Meyer
Eddy Ballardi

Best Story
Outcaste – The House that Carol Built
Colin Graham
Laura Graham

Jury Award
No Second Take
Carlo Jay Cuevas
INCinema

Talented New Director
Frame Switch
Drew Thomas

Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film
The Road to Tophet
Steve Schmidt

Best Editing of a Feature Film
…Where is She Now?
Mark Neal Mockett
Ry Higdon

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Cotton
Jim Timperman

Best Feature Comedy
Aspirin for the Masses
Adam Nixon

Best Feature Film
Permanent
John Mosetich

Best Supporting Actress
96 Souls
Jewel Greenberg

Best Supporting Actor
Wild In Blue
Marcos Mateo Ochoa

Best Lead Actress
Marisol
Amanda Reyes

Best Lead Actor
The Lost One
Michael Fallon

Best Director
…Where is She Now?
John Henry Richardson

Best Film
96 Souls
Stanley Jacobs

Film Fest Webteam

Author

Film Fest Webteam

Would you like to contribute content to the FIlm Fest International website and have your own custom author page & bio? Drop us an e-mail at webteam@filmfestinternational.com :D

Up Next
  • Tabbi Orr

    Thank you for the honor of the award for best Costume Design on ‘The Miller Prediction’ it was wonderful to have our Director be there to accept for me as I was on another set here in New Mexico. Looking forward to Milan and love being nominated for the work. Is there a place to view a recording of the awards ceremony?